Join us on Telegram for the latest market news and updates

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Stocks

  • Marisha Bhatt
  • Jan 14 2022
  • 5 minutes
Share on

Every investor invests in the stock markets with the dream and the aim to maximize their wealth. There have been many strong investors in the stocks markets that have made a name for themselves to have the ideal portfolios and the ability to make the best of any volatile market situation. These are often referred to as stock market stalwarts and are studied and followed by many others to learn from their expertise. When we talk about such investors, Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is an iconic name that cannot be missed. 

Let us discuss a few details of the stocks or the portfolio held by Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala and a few related insights.

Who is Rakesh Jhunjhunwala?

Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is often referred to as the big bull of the Indian stock markets. He is a stock trader and an investor and handles his portfolio as a partner through Rare Enterprises which is an asset management firm. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is a Chartered Accountant by qualification. Apart from managing his portfolio, Mr. Jhunjhunwala is also the chairman of Aptech Limited and Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Private Limited as well as part of the Board of companies like Prime Focus Limited, Geojit Financial Services, Bilcare Limited, etc. He is consistently known for his bullish outlook towards the Indian stock market and stock market predictions. 

Mr. Jhunjhunwala made his first big profit in the stock market in the year 1986 to the tune of Rs. 5,00,000. His net worth as of the quarter ending September 2021 is approximately Rs 23,205 crores. 

What are the stocks held by Rakesh Jhunjhunwala?

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala has held multiple stocks in his portfolio over the period of his trading and investing in the stock markets since 1986. His current portfolio includes stocks from various industries and sectors. The details of the stocks held by Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala are highlighted below.

a. Overview

The networth of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is built of stocks belonging to public limited and private limited companies. His current portfolio includes 39 company holdings. The sector-wise breakup of the top holdings in the portfolio is mentioned below.

SectorHolding
Miscellaneous13%
Construction and Contracting – Real Estate10%
Pharmaceuticals8%
Construction and Contracting – Civil5%
Finance – General5%
Banks – Private Sector5%
Banks – Public Sector3%
Steel – Large3%
Cement – Major3%
Infrastructure – General 3%
Media and Entertainment3%

b. Top holdings

Some of the top holdings of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala and their financial details for the quarter ending September 2021 are tabled below. 

Stock namePercentage of holdingTrailing Twelve Months Earnings Per ShareTrailing Twelve Months Price/EarningsPrice to Book valueDividend Yield
Aptech Limited23.72%2.7850.469.100.65
NCC Limited12.84%1.8711.690.761.17
Nazara Technologies Limited10.82%-2.607.97
Rallis India Limited9.81%2.9025.993.141.17
Bilcare Limited8.48%9.5130.611.08
Agrotech Foods Limited8.22%2.20102.205.470.32
Va Tech Wabag Limited8.04%4.2214.681.36
Geojit Financial Services Limited7.56%1.6611.862.614.9
Delta Corp Limited7.50%-0.85939.293.610.38
The Mandhana Retail Ventures Limited7.39%-0.631.05
Jubilant Pharmova Limited6.29%8.9711.081.930.87
Crisil Limited5.46%15.5153.6616.661.1
Titan Company Limited4.87%7.20117.8027.470.17
Escorts Limited4.75%17.6227.755.010.4
Karur Vysya Bank Limited4.50%2.078.760.52
Fortis Healthcare Limited4.23%1.4246.623.08
Federal Bank Limited3.65%2.349.480.970.86
Indian Hotels Company Limited2.10%-1.013.730.23
D B Realty Limited2.06%-14.490.91

Latest highlights in the portfolio for the quarter ending September 2021 

The portfolio of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala stood over a whopping amount of Rs. 23,000 crores. However, it is important to know that a significant increase in his portfolio was in the post covid 19 pandemic period. During the period between March 2020 and September 2021, his portfolio has seen a tremendous increase from Rs. 8,356 crores approximately to Rs. 23,205 crores. 

This is almost a 3 times increase which is quite exceptional and remarkable and even better than the performance of Nifty and Sensex. Also, considering just the period of the past 12 months from September 2020 to September 2021, the increase in his portfolio is over 80% approximately. 

The recent new addition to his portfolio is Canara Bank (1.6% stake) and Nalco (1.4% stake). Mr. Jhunjhunwala has also increased his stake in various stocks from the past quarter like Federal Bank Ltd., Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Limited, Titan Company Limited, and Tata Communications Limited. 

Apart from this, there has also been a decrease in his stake in some companies from his portfolio. These companies include companies like The Mandhana Retail Ventures Limited, Anant Raj Global Limited, Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, Tata Motors Limited, Aptech Limited, etc.  

Conclusion

Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is often called the Warren Buffet of India. His stock and market predictions are quite apt and have guided a number of investors and traders to build successful portfolios. 

FAQs

 What was the biggest investment of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala in 2021?

The biggest investment of Mr. Jhunjhunwala in 2021 is in Titan Company to the tune of Rs. 7,294.8 crores

What is the significant change in Mr. Jhunjhunwala’s portfolio for the quarter ending September 2021?

For the quarter ending September 2021, the most significant change was a reduction of his shareholding in The Mandhana Retail Ventures Limited to the extent of 5.35%. His current holding in the company now stands at 7.39%.

What is the name of the asset management firm of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala?

The asset management firm of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is known as Rare Enterprises.

What is the approximate holding of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala in the Pharma sector?

The approximate holding of Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala in the Pharma sector is 8% of his total portfolio.

Share on
Similar Blogs